The Locking Life of Lil b

Locking lifestyle

Tattoo

I decided to give myself a goal for the remainder of the year. And along with the goal comes a reward for myself in the form of a tattoo. Though I haven’t really decided on what and where yet. My goal date will be December 25th so that I can go out and get it on the 26th.

I’d just like to be satisfied with my progression of my dance by then. If I can manage that then I reward myself with a self-Xmas present haha. I’m going to give myself 2 checkpoints to check my progress. One will be in august and the other November. I’m thinking of using my bday in august and thanksgiving. Better known as: “the day before black Friday” to us nerds and penny-pinchers.

I only have 4 ideas for tattoos so far tho:

1. Red star. This comes from my love of the movie “Ping Pong”. It’d be a great reminder of the highest dreams I wish to make come true. Reminder to never give up on myself and how much hard work I really need to put in. It’d also definitely remind me of all my training this year since I “prestiged” at the beginning of this year. I’d remember my harsh self trainings and workouts, everything I learned in Okinawa, all my new friends and fam, and all the incredible sessions. It’s the tattoo on the top of my list. Heh

2. “Battle Physically, Conquer Mentally”. Last year I would’ve gotten this done if I had really thought about wanting a tattoo. I still believe in this saying a lot in this community. But my focus isn’t really all in just the battles. If I can further improve my dance then the battle results should just come naturally. But also on that note, this saying doesn’t apply to being judged in a battle. It comes down to the two (or however many are in it) giving it all they got. Besting the other person in such a way that they just know it to the deepest of their soul. Getting under their skin. Ripping em a new one. Hah!

3. Lil b. Even before being a part of any community I had thought about getting my name done. But right now it doesn’t really swing well in my head. Maybe if I can see more examples of it being done I can convince myself to do it.

4. Musical notes. My cousin Ryan got these done on his arm in remembrance of my father. This one I have no qualms with doing whatsoever. And I’d probably do these on my legs. Or actually I’d like it on my shoulder to represent the things I had to take over when my father passed away.

Well, if i really want this done I gotta get back to training. I just took a break at 6am to write up this post. 😉

Advertisements

May 23, 2010 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

it’s been about a month…

So ever since I won that footloose competition, I’ve been insanely sick. I was starting to think that this ipad is cursed lol. It started with food poisoning and moved in to stomach, chest, and throat problems. My symptoms pointed to acid reflux disease as it was the only thing that made sense as time went by. There were a few times that I thought I was better and went out to practice. Those were horrible ideas. I’d spend less than 10 minutes warming up and I’d feel like vomiting. Seriously not fun times.

But now I’m back in action. I thoroughly felt way better the past 2 days and even went to mission to see everyone for the last day of the semester. I got in some practice time but I mostly stretched out to loosen up. I noticed a few things tho that I really gotta get to working on right away.

I mentioned it’s been almost a month since I’ve danced and it’s spelled disaster for my body. The first notable thing that happened is that I’ve lost a TON of weight. I’ve dropped about 10 pounds since I came back from japan. And that’s all during the sickness. I’ve gotta gain some of that back. I’m looking way too scrawny lol.

Another thing is my legs. Since I’ve barely been using them they’ve gotten pretty weak. I used to test how far and how long I could drop and do half-splits for. Before I left for japan I was able to make it all the way across the mission studio. It was probably around 15 or so to get from one end of the mirror to the other before I would start to lose my balance. Now I can only manage about 4 before I’m exhausted.

That then leads me to my stamina. Its completely gone. I already knew this from entering the headhunters anniversary battle last weekend. (reminder: blog about that event). I’ve never felt it this bad tho. It really makes me realize how out of shape and unhealthy I am. I know i’ve naturally always had more willpower than stamina but this is just too much.

So it it’s time to get back to drilling and working on these 3 things for starters. Well, I guess 2 out of 3 since I can’t gain weight while dancing.

The rest of the time there I was helping out the DSP girls with their routine for this weekend. It’s finally the “All girls battle and showcase” event. I’ll be there for sure. I think it’d be pretty homo not to go :p (right cy? Haha). And it’ll be hilarious watching all the guys trying to spit game.

I’m glad I was able to see some of the students tho. I’ve felt so terrible about not being around to help them since ive been sick or to be able to watch their performances. I thought I would’ve gotten out of the HH event fast enough that I could drive over to west valley to catch it. But man, the event was laggy as hell.

On a side note… I’m completely addicted to my iPad :X

May 21, 2010 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment